PRIVACY POLICY

YOU ARE CAPITAL understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.youarecapital.com (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Account”
means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;

“Cookie”
means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section “Our Use of Cookies”, below;

“Cookie Law”
means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

“personal data”
means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679, i,e, the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and

“We/Us/Our”
means YOU ARE CAPITAL, a limited company registered in *** under company number ***, whose registered address is ***.


Information About Us

Our Site is owned and operated by YOU ARE CAPITAL S.L., a limited company registered in Spain acting as the Data Controller of the personal data that you provide to Us when using the Website or when communicating electronically with Us

Holder: YOU ARE CAPITAL S.L. (hereinafter, YOU ARE CAPITAL)
Address: Rambla Catalunya 135, 4º 2º Barcelona (08008)
Email: ***
Telephone: ***
Internet: youarecapital.com
Registration: ***
VAT / CIF: ***

What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site and to the electronic communications you may address to Us. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

Your Rights

As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;
The right of access to the personal data We hold about you (see section “How Can You Access Your Data?”);
The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section “Contacting Us”);
The right to be forgotten i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section “How Do We Use Your Data?” but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in section “Contacting Us”);
The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organization);
The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and
Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.
If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in section “Contacting Us” and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Spain’s supervisory authority, the Spanish Data Protection Agency.

What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some personal and non-personal data (please also see section “Our Use of Cookies” on Our use of Cookies and similar technologies).

If you provide Us with personal data of third parties, you must have previously informed them and conveyed to them Our Privacy Policy terms, being personally liable to Us for any damage, harm or loss caused in the event of breach.

You agree to notify to Us of any change to the personal data previously provided. Any damage, harm or loss caused to Us or to any third party due to the communication of your erroneous, imprecise or incomplete data will be your sole and exclusive liability.

How Do We Use Your Data?

All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. For more details on security see section “How and Where Do We Store Your Data?”, below.

Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in Our legitimate interests.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email or telephone or post with information, news and offers on our professional activities. We may also collect and process your data to answer any questions you send Us through the Website or through electronic communications. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

The legal basis for the processing and collection of data is Our legitimate interest in maintaining a relationship with you and, if applicable, your consent. Hence, We will collect and process your data for as long as the relationship continues and, if applicable, if you do not withdraw your consent provided for the data processing.

We will also be able to collect and process your personal data to manage the personnel recruitment process and to keep a relationship with the potential employment candidate, so We will maintain said information according to the Law and until the candidate revokes his/her consent.

Third parties (including whose content appears on Our Site) may use third party Cookies. Please refer to section “Our Use of Cookies” for more information on controlling Cookies. Please note that We do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data they collect and use and advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.

We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected, in compliance with the GDPR or any further legislative amendments.

How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

You are deemed to acknowledge, accept and agree that by using Our Site and submitting information to Us, some or all of your data may be stored outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”). If We do store data outside the EEA, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within Spain and under the GDPR including:

Ensuring Data Processers have an adequate and compliant GDPR policy and;
An adequate GDPR compliant data processing agreement.
Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site. Please email dpo@youarecapital.com for a copy of our ‘Data Protection Policy’.

Do We Share Your Data?

We will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes, unless strictly necessary to manage and maintain our relationship with you, or with your previous authorization, or if We are legally or contractually bound to share it.

As an international firm, We may also transfer your data for the abovementioned purposes to other companies within Our business group, when it is consistent with the scope of our relationship.

How Can You Control Your Data?

In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in section “Your Rights”, when you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. In particular, We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails) and at the point of providing your details.

Your Right to Withhold Information

You may access Our Site without providing any data at all.

How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Us for more details at dpo@youarecapital.com .You can also send Us a written notice to Rambla Catalunya 135, 4º 2º, 08008 Barcelona, clearly indicating the right you wish to exercise and attaching a copy of your national identification number or passport in order to prove your identity.

Our Use of Cookies (Cookie Policy)

Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

By using Our Site you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us.

These Cookies are not integral to the functioning of Our Site and your use and experience of Our Site will not be impaired by refusing consent to them.

All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a prompt requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended.

Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling Us to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables Us to improve Our Site and services offered through it. You do not have to allow Us to use these Cookies, however whilst Our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable Us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

Our Site uses third party Cookies, as detailed below:

Cookie
Google Analytics (_ga) / Google Analytics (_gid) / Google Analytics (_gat)
 
Owner
Google, Inc.

Purpose
(_ga) is used to identify and distinguish a user. It stores a unique and randomly-generated client identifier (client ID). It is used to calculate users’ interactions (visits, user data, sessions and campaigns) in order to optimize the services offered.

(_gid) is used to identify the same user during a single day.

(_gat) is used to distinguish between the different trackers created in the session. The cookie is updated each time it sends data to Google Analytics.

Duration
2 years / 24 hours / 1 minute

Additional Information

You can consult Google General Conditions of use at http://www.google.com/analytics/tos.html as well as its Privacy Policy at http://www.google.com/intl/es/policies/privacy/.

You can find more information on the purpose of the treatment taken care by Google at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=es as well as a complete and detailed description of used Cookies at https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/gajs/cookie-usage

In addition to the controls that We provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

You can allow, block or delete cookies installed in the user’s computer through the Internet browser settings. Further exemplary instructions:

* Google Chrome
* Mozilla Firefox
* Internet Explorer
* Safari
* Safari for IOS (iPhone and iPad)
* Chrome for Android

The Site can amend this Cookies Policy in accordance with the Law, or to adapt said Policy to the instructions given by the Spanish Agency of Data Protection. Hence, Users are advised to check the Privacy Policy regularly.

If any relevant change is introduced to Our Cookies Policy, We will communicate it to our users through a pop-up notification of our Site, in order to obtain an updated consent to the changes that may have been introduced.
 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at dpo@youarecapital.com, or by post at Rambla Catalunya 135, 4º 2º (08008) Barcelona.

At YOU ARE CAPITAL we are fully committed to comply with GDPR and to respect the privacy of your personal data. Do not hesitate to contact us if you have any query regarding the manner in which your personal data is used, processed or stored.

© 2019 You are capital. All rights reserved / Privacy Policy / Legal Notice